New Jersey State Society, NSDAR DAR Logo

NJDAR Chapters, by location

Please locate the number of the chapter(s) closest to your home to learn more about the location, chapter name, email contact and, where available, to link to the chapter's website.

Whether or not you have completed a membership application or research into your own ancestry, you would be very welcome to attend a meeting of any chapter in your area. Most chapter websites list meeting dates and programs for the current year.

New Jersey chapters are divided into three districts:
Northern
Central
Southern

A list of all chapters in each district is provided at the bottom of this page.

Please contact the chapter through email or their website to arrange a visit, or to ask for help with preparing your application. If you are uncertain which chapter is closest to your location, you may contact a NJDAR Volunteer Information Specialist to learn more.

Each year, NJDAR sponsors several lineage workshops in different areas of the state. Please check the membership page to learn when and where the next workshop is scheduled.

New Jersey Chapters, alphabetically by location

1. Allenhurst: The Coastal Watch —
Email | Website
24. Morristown: Morristown —
Email | Website

2.

Atlantic City: General Lafayette —
Email | Website

25.

Mount Holly: Colonel Thomas Reynolds —
Email | Website

3.

Basking Ridge: Basking Ridge —
Email | Website

26.

Newark: Nova Caesarea —
Email

4.

Belvidere: General William Maxwell —
Email | Website

27.

New Brunswick: Jersey Blue —
Email | Website

5.

Bloomfield: Major Joseph Bloomfield —
Email  | Website

28.

Phillipsburg: Peggy Warne —
Email | Website

6.

Bound Brook: Camp Middlebrook —
Email  | Website

29.

Pitman: Red Bank —
Email | Website

7.

Bridgeton: Greenwich Tea Burning —
Email | Website

30.

Pompton Lakes: Hester Schuyler Colfax —
Email | Website

8.

Cape May Court House: Cape May Patriots —
Email | Website

31.

Princeton: Princeton —
Email | Website

9.

Clifton: Claverack —
Email | Website

32.

Ridgewood: Saddle River —
Email

10.

Collingswood: Ye Olde Newton-Nassau —
Email | Website

33.

Salem: Oak Tree —
Email | Website

11..

Cranford: Cranes Ford —
Email | Website

34.

Shrewsbury: Shrewsbury Towne-Monmouth —
Email | Website

12.

Freehold: Francis Hopkinson Chapter
Email | Website

35.

Spring Lake: Governor William Livingston —
Email | Website

13.

Green Brook: Elizabeth Snyder-Continental —
Email | Website

36.

Springfield: Church and Cannon —
Email | Website

14.

Hackensack: Elizabeth Parcells De Voe —
Email

37.

Summit: Beacon Fire —
Email | Website

15.

Haddonfield: Haddonfield —
Email | Website

38.

Toms River Captain Joshua Huddy—
Email | Website

16. Hope: Captain Daniel Vliet —
Email |
40. Trenton: General David Forman-Penelope Hart —
Email | Website

17.

Jersey City: Bergen-Paulus Hook —
Email |
Website

41.

Trenton: General Washington —
Email

18.

Ledgewood: Ferro Monte —
Email | Website

42.

Wantage: Chinkchewunska —
Email | Website

19.

Madison: Loantaka-Parsippanong —
Email | Website

43.

West Englewood: Polly Wyckoff-David Demarest —
Email | Website

20.

Manahawkin: Great John Mathis —
Email | Website

44.

Westfield: Westfield —
Email | Website

21.

Metuchen: Matochshoning-Rebecca Cornell —
Email | Website

45.

Whitehouse Station: Old White House-General Frelinghuysen-
Colonel Lowrey — Email | Website

22.

Montclair: Eagle Rock-Cranetown —
Email
| Website

46.

Woodbury: Ann Whitall —
Email

23.

Moorestown: Moorestown Chapter
Email | Website

 

return to top

 

New Jersey Chapters, by District

Northern District — Ruth Westerfield, District Director (Loantaka-Parsippanong Chapter)

Basking Ridge
Beacon Fire
Bergen-Paulus Hook
Captain Daniel Vliet
Chinkchewunska
Church and Cannon
Claverack

Eagle Rock-Cranetown
Elizabeth Parcells De Voe
Ferro Monte
General William Maxwell
Hester Schuyler Colfax
Loantaka-Parsippanong
Major Joseph Bloomfield

 

Morristown
Nova Caesarea
Peggy Warne
Polly Wyckoff-David Demarest
Saddle River

Central District — Susan Luczu, District Director (Jersey BlueChapter)

Camp Middlebrook
Crane's Ford
Elizabeth Snyder-Continental
Francis Hopkinson-Monmouth Court House
General David Forman-Penelope Hart

General Mercer
General Washington
Governor William Livingston
Jersey Blue
Matochshoning-Rebecca Cornell

 

Old White House-General Freylinghuysen-Colonel Lowrey
Princeton
Shrewsbury Towne-Monmouth
Westfield

Southern District — Rosemary Wallace, District Director (General Lafayette Chapter)

Ann Whitall
Cape May Patriots
Captain Joshua Huddy
Colonel Thomas Reynolds
General Lafayette

 

Great John Mathis
Greenwich Tea Burning
Haddonfield

Moorestown-Isaac Burroughs
Oak Tree
Red Bank
Ye Olde Newton-Nassau

 

return to top

divider bar

Web hyperlinks to non-DAR sites are not the responsibility of the NSDAR, the state organizations, or individual DAR chapters.